Accueil du site > Les bureaux du CNRS à l’étranger > New Delhi > GOING TO CNRS : How to get a visa to France




Rechercher

Sur ce site

Sur le Web du CNRS


Note for students/researchers

Please first refer to the French Consulate web site which has the latest updated information : http://www.ambafrance-in.org/-Information-on-visas-

In brief :

1. Purpose of the stay : Internship, less than 3 months (for bachelor or master students)

-  At least 2 months(*) before departure to CNRS : The candidate and his home university must sign an internship agreement (1) with the CNRS host laboratory in France.

-  At least 1.5 month(*) before departure : Apply for your visa at the nearest consulate/embassy

Supporting documents


2. Purpose of the stay : Internship, more than 3 months (for bachelor or master students)

-  Same procedure as internship for less than 3 months except that your internship agreement need to be validated (stamped) by the local French authorities (Prefecture, DIRRECTE department(4))

So you need to start your procedure WELL IN ADVANCE, at least 3.5 months (*) before your date of departure (DIRRECTE validation can take up to 2 months)

Supporting documents


3. Purpose of the stay : Meetings, Workshops, Conferences

-  Ask first for a letter of invitation from the conference organizer or the laboratory

-  At least 20 days before departure : With your letter of invitation, apply for your visa at the nearest consulate/embassy : See consulate website The documents to be given to Consulates through VFS (except those applying to Delhi consulate should contact scientific service of French embassy) Important : this visa is not for working but only for meetings, workshops or conferences

-  You will get a type C/MULT « Professionnel » visa (less than 3 months)

Supporting documents


4. Going to France for a short stay as a PhD student, a Postdoctoral student or a researcher

-  At least 2 months(*) before departure ask for an hosting agreement (2) from the host laboratory and validated by French prefecture

-  At least 1 month(*) before departure : With your hosting agreement, apply for your visa at the nearest consulate/embassy : See consulate website The documents must be given to Consulates through VFS (except those applying to Delhi consulate should contact scientific service of French embassy)

-  You will get a type C/MULT « Professionnel » visa (less than 3 months)

Supporting documents


5. Going to France for a PhD, a Postdoc or for an invited scientist position : long stay in France (More than 3 months)

-  At least 3 months(*) before departure to CNRS : you need to ask your host laboratory to provide you an hosting agreement validated by French prefecture

-  If you do not have a work contract with CNRS, you need to sign a Partnership agreement between the origin institutions except if the case of an existing one (MOU)

-  As soon as you have the hosting agreement or at least 1 month(*) before departure : Apply for your visa at the nearest consulate/embassy : See consulate website The documents must be given to Consulates through VFS (except those applying to Delhi consulate should contact scientific service of French embassy)

-  You will get a type D visa MULT entries with the label VLS/TS

-  After your arrival in France you need to : o register at OFII before 3months o Sign your work/internship contract with CNRS After 10 months you will to apply for a “carte de séjour” for the next year at the local prefecture.

Supporting documents

(*) Please note that during the peak period of VISA application (June-September), processing might take longer time, so it is advisable to start the procedure 15 days before the given time slots.

USEFUL EXPLAINATIONS :

(1) Internship agreement (=”convention de stage” in French)

An internship agreement is an agreement within the student, his home university and the host university in France. This agreement should precise the place and dates of the internship.

(2) Hosting agreement (= ”Convention d’accueil” in French)

The “convention d’accueil” is a document provided by the host laboratory in France. This document has to be stamped by the local authorities (Prefecture) and then be returned to the visa applicant. The visa applicant has to provide this document for is visa application.

(3) Short and long stays

Short stay : a stay less or equal at 90days

Long stay : a stay of more than 90days.

(4) DIRRECTE

DIRRECTE is a branch of the Ministry of Labour. This department has the ability to authorize a Foreigner to work in France. If you get a hosting agreement (convention d’accueil), you don’t need to get the DIRRECTE approval because this document allows you to work in France.


FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Can I visit others Schengen countries with my visa ?

- the short stay Schengen visa will allow professional and private visits to other Schengen countries only and in the limit of 90 days per period of 6 months. Read carefully the dates mentioned on your Schengen visa.

- If you have a Long Stay visa for France, you can transit and visit other Schengen countries but you cannot settle in another country than France and you are not allowed to stay in another Schengen country more than 90 days per period of 6 months.

***Be careful, UK is not part of Schengen. So you need a different visa to go to UK.

Can my wife/husband and my children come along with me in France ?

It is possible but depends on conditions (ask the consulate)